judicial notice california evidence code
[…] The following discussion draws extensively upon his writings. It was, it is believed, originally included in Model Code Rules 801 and 802 primarily in order to afford some minimum recognition to the right of the judge in his legislative capacity (not acting as the trier of fact) to take judicial notice of very limited categories of generalized knowledge. Section 452, If the court takes judicial notice of a matter, it will issue an order specifying the particular matter that has been noticed and the basis for the courts taking notice of it. Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. When considering demurrers, courts read the allegations liberally and in context. The Uniform Rules, however, were drafted on the theory that these particular matters are included within the general categories and need no specific mention.